Personal Data Protection Act 2010 Notice

Collection, Recording, Storage and Retention of Personal Information

RotiWeb (“we” or “us” or “our”) is currently taking an exercise to comply with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“the Act”) is an Act that is passed by the Malaysian government to regulate the processing of personal data in a commercial transaction.

To comply with the Act, we are required to manage the personal data that we collect from you.

The purposes for which your personal data may be used are, but not limited to:-

  • Storing of data for record-keeping
  • To enable us to provide products or services to you
  • To improve our products and services
  • To enable you to provide products or services to us
  • To conduct internal activities
  • To better understand your needs as our customer
  • For the purposes of statistical analysis of data 
  • For promotional, finance, sales, and marketing activities
  • For the purposes of our corporate governance
  • To send you event invitations based on selective events
  • For the purposes of complying with the Companies Act 2016
  • For the purposes of us preparing guest invitations, registration and/or sign-ups for our events
  • For the purposes of printed publications including any form of mass media-related events


(collectively, “the Purposes”) Your personal data will be collected from various methods available including but not limited to job application forms, contest forms, visitor pass, during your visits to our website, existing guest lists, customer lists, consumer feedback, supplier lists, business cards, guest books and/or any events organised by us and/or any of the Group (as hereinafter defined). 

You may be required to supply us with your name, NRIC No. or passport no. (where necessary), company’s name, address, country, telephone numbers, fax numbers and email address, and/or other relevant details.

If you fail to supply us with such personal data, we may not be able to process and/or disclose your personal data for any of the above Purposes, and as such we may not be able to perform and/or discharge our obligations to you. 

Please be informed that your personal data may be disclosed, disseminated, and/or transferred to companies within the Group (including the holding company, subsidiaries, associated, related, and affiliated companies as well as their subsidiaries, associated and affiliated companies, both local and international), whether present or future (collectively, “the Group”), auditors, banks, governmental departments and/or agencies, regulatory and/or statutory bodies and to any third party organizations or persons for the purpose of fulfilling our obligations to you in respect of the Purposes and all such other purposes that are related to the Purposes and also in providing integrated services, maintaining and storing records. 

To this end, we are committed in ensuring the confidentiality, protection, security, and accuracy of your personal data made available to us.

It is your obligation to ensure that all personal data submitted to us and retained by us are accurate, not misleading, updated, and complete in all aspects.

For the avoidance of doubt, we and/or the Group and/or its employees or authorized officers or agents will not be responsible for any personal data submitted by you to us that is inaccurate, misleading, incomplete, and not updated. 

Further, we may request your assistance to procure the consent of third parties whose personal data is made available by you to us and you hereby agree to use your best endeavours to do so. 

You may at any time after the submission of your personal data to us, submit your request for access to your personal data by submitting such request to us at the address stated below in the event: 


a. you require access to and/or wish to make corrections to your personal data subject to compliance of such request for access or correction not being refused under the provisions of the Act and/or existing laws;

b. you wish to enquire about your personal data; and

c. you are no longer agreeable to us retaining, holding or storing your personal data. However, please note that this may result in us not being able to properly perform or discharge our obligations to you.

Roti Web

100-32-01, Menara Keck Seng,

203 Jalan Bukit Bintang,

55100 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Email: [email protected]

Any personal data retained by us shall be destroyed and/or deleted from our records and system in accordance with our retention policy in the event such data is no longer required for the said Purposes.

We trust that you will consent to the processing of your personal data and that you declare that you have read, understood, and accepted the statements and terms herein.

Thank you.